East West Players has been producing work since 1965. Productions range from popular Asian-American works, Asian American world premieres, mainstream musicals and plays with an Asian-American twist, and community performances. Productions from 1998 to present include more in-depth information about the production, including cast members, designers, production personnel, etc.

Mama Bares in Concert: Once Upon a Play Date written by Joan Almedilla, Ai Goeku Cheung, Deedee Magno Hall, and Jennifer Paz
Road to Kumano
with TAIKOPROJECT
Kentucky by Leah Nanako Winkler
Free Outgoing by Anupama Chandrasekhar
Next to Normal with music by Tom Kitt, and book and lyrics by Brian Yorkey

Encounter by S.M. Raju and Aparna Sindhoor
Tea, with Music by Velina Hasu Houston
Christmas in Hanoi by Eddie Borey
Chess with music by Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus and lyrics by Tim Rice

A Widow of No Importance by Shane Sakharani
The Language Archive by Julia Cho
Three Year Swim Club by Lee Tonouchi
A Little Night Music with music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by Hugh Wheeler

Mysterious Skin by Prince Gomolvilas
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley
Wrinkles by Paul Kikuchi
Krunk Fu Battle Battle by Qui Nguyen

Cabaret music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, book by Joe Masteroff
Ikebana by Alice Tuan
The Taste of Kona Coffee by Edward Sakamoto
F.O.B. by David Henry Hwang
Woman From the Other Side of the World by Linda Faigao-Hall

Merrily We Roll Along with music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by George Furth
And The Soul Shall Dance by Wakako Yamauchi
Whitelands: Part I – Porcelain, Part II – A Language Of Their Own, Part III – Half Lives by Chay Yew
Lettice & Lovage by Peter Shaffer

Hiro by Denise Uyehara
Sweeney Todd with music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by Hugh Wheeler
Twice Told Christmas Tales by Judy SooHoo
S.A.M. I Am by Garrett Omata
Cleveland Raining by Sung J. Rho
Twelf Nite O Wateva! by James Grant Benton

29 1/2 Dreams, Women Walking Through Walls conceived and developed by Nobu McCarthy and Tim Dang, written by Emily Kuroda, Jeanne Sakata, Judy SooHoo, Marilyn Tokuda and Denise Uyehara
Arthur and Leila by Cherylene Lee
The Maids by Jean Genet
Letters To A Student Revolutionary by Elizabeth Wong

Into The Woods with music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by James Lapine
Fish Head Soup by Philip Kan Gotanda
The Rising Tide Of Color by Vernon Takeshita
The Dance & The Railroad House Of Sleeping Beauties by David Henry Hwang

Not A Through Street by Wakako Yamauchi
Uncle Tadao by Rick Shiomi
Six Characters In Search Of An Author by Luigi Pirandello and translation by Robert Cornthwaite
Accomplice by Rupert Holmes

Songs of Harmony by Karen Huie
Doughball by Perry Miyake, Jr.
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
Canton Jazz Club with music by Nathan Wang & Joel Iwataki, lyrics by Tim Dang, and book by Dom Magwili

Company with music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth
The Chairman’s Wife by Wakako Yamauchi
Performance Anxiety by Vernon Takeshita
Come Back Little Sheba by William Inge

The Fantasticks with words by Tom Jones and music by Harvey Schmidt
Laughter And False Teeth by Hiroshi Kashiwagi
Webster Street Blues by Warren Sumio Kubota
Vacancy by Lillian Hara & Dorie Rush Taylor, based on “An Apple, An Orange” by Diane Johnson.

A Chorus Line conceived by Michael Bennett, music by Marvin Hamlisch, lyrics by Edward Kleben, book by James Kirkwood & Nicholas Dante
Stew Rice by Edward Sakamoto
Mother Tongue by Paul Stephen Lim
Mishima by Rosanna Yamagiqa Alfaro
Where Nobody Belongs by Colin McKay
An Afternoon At Willie’s Bar by Paul Price

Chikamatsu’s Forest by Edward Sakamoto
The Gambling Den by Akemi Kikumura
Wong Bow Rides Again by Cherylene Lee
The Medium (revival) by Gian-Carlo Menotti
The Zoo Story by Edward Albee
Hughie by Eugene O’Neill
Lady of Larkspur Lotion by Tennessee Williams

Christmas In Camp II conceived by Mako, written by Dom Magwili, additional writing by Mako & Keone Young
The Memento by Wakako Yamauchi
Rashomon (revival) by Fay and Michael Kanin, based on short stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa

A Song For A Nisei Fisherman by Philip Kan Gotanda
The Music Lessons by Wakako Yamauchi
Three Penny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, music by Kurt Weill, and English adaptations by Marc Blitzstein

Live Oak Store by Hiroshi Kashiwagi
You’re On The Tee & Ripples In The Pond by Jon Shirota
The Grunt Childe by Lawrence O’Sullivan
Paint Your Face On A Drowning In The River by Craig Kee Strete
Asaga Kimashita by Velina Hasu Houston
Visitors From Nagasaki by Perry Miyake Jr.

Imperial Valley by Margaret DePriest
Have You Heard by Soon-Teck Oh, additional writing by Kwang Lim Kim & Sukman Kim, original music by Yong Mann Kim
Yamashita by Roger Pulvers
The Dream of Kitamura by Philip Kan Gotanda
No Smile For Strangers by Harold Heifetz
Yellow Fever by R.A. Shiomi

Station J by Richard France
Christmas In Camp conceived by Mako, written by Dom Magwili
12-1-A by Wakako Yamauchi
Pilgrimage by Edward Sakamoto

F.O.B. by David Henry Hwang
Hokusai Sketchbooks by Seiichi Yashiro and translated by Ted T. Takaya
Godspell conceived by John-Michael Tebelak, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
Not A Through Street by Wakako Yamauchi
East West Stories
The Life of the Land by Edward Sakamoto

Pacific Overtures (encore performance), music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler
Stories With Strings & Sticks & Shadows: Lawson by Lawson Inada
Stories With Strings & Sticks & Shadows: Karasu Taro by Taro Yashima
Stories With Strings & Sticks & Shadows: The Princess And The Fisherman & Magic Show by Michiko Tagawa
Hawaii No Ka Oi: Aala Park and Manoa Valley by Edward Sakamoto
What The Enemy Looks Like by Perry Miyake, Jr.
Da Kine by Leigh Kim
Happy End music by Kurt Weill, lyrics by Bertolt Brecht, original German play by Dorothy Lane, book and lyrics adapted by Michael Reingold

Voices In The Shadows by Edward Sakamoto
Frogs by Aristophanes
The Avocado Kid or Zen and the Art Of Guacamole, a musical by Philip Kan Gotanda
Princess Charley with music by Roger Perry, lyrics by Jim Ploss, book by Jim Ploss & Norman Cohen
Pacific Overtures with music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, and additional material by Hugh Wheeler

Points of Departure by Paul Stephen Lim
Bunnyhop by Jeffrey Paul Chan
O-Men: An American Kabuki by Karen Yamashita

That’s The Way The Fortune Cookie Crumbles by Edward Sakamoto
And The Soul Shall Dance by Wakako Yamauchi
Gee Pop by Frank Chin
Psychechain by Irvin Paik, adapted from a short story by William Wu
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen
Revelations as a Tight-Eyed Devil by Bill Shinkai
S.P.O.O.S. (revival), by Bill Shinkai
The Chickencoop Chinaman by Frank Chin
Nobody On My Side of the Family Looks Like That! by Dom Magwili
Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov
The Asian American Hearings: A Multi-Media Extravaganza

Harry Kelly by Harold Heifetz
In the Jungle of Cities by Bertolt Brecht
The Year of the Dragon by Frank Chin
When We Were Young by Momoko Iko

Enchanted Pumpkins by E.M. Rafn & Sheri Emond
Transfers and The Rooming House by Conrad Bromberg
Two Shades of Yellow: Coda by Alberto Isaac
Two Shades of Yellow: Yellow Is My Favorite Color By Edward Sakamoto
Pineapple White by Jon Shirota
The Emperor’s Nightingale by Sam Rosen

Monkey by Ernest Harada, from a Chinese folktale
Three Kyogens by writers such as Leigh Kim, Betty Muramoto, Irvine Paik
No Place For A Tired Ghost by Mako
S.P.O.O.S. by Bill Shinkai
Tales of Juan and Taro by Glenn Johnson and Alberto Isaac

Rashomon (revival) by Fay and Michael Kanin, based on short stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Tondemonai-Never Happen! by Soon-Teck Oh

The Year of the Cock (revue)
Now You See, Now You Don’t by Henry Woon
Three Kyogens
The Inspector General by Nikolai Gogol

The Medium by Gian-Carlo Menotti
The Substitute, a Kyogen
The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni
The House of Bernarda Alba by Federigo Garcia Lorca

Martyrs Can’t Go Home by Soon-Teck Oh
Camels Were Two-Legged in Peking by Soon-Teck Oh, adapted from a novel by Lao She

Rashomon by Fay & Michael Kanin, based on short stories by Ryunosuke Akutagawa
Twilight Crane by Junjiji Kinoshita
Lady Aoi by Yukio Mishima